.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2014 BULLITT COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

-A A +A

 A list of unofficial results in the 2014 Bullitt County primary election. Look for more coverage in Wedesday's edition of The Pioneer News and on www.pioneernews.net.

Previous
Play
Next

 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS - 2014 BULLITT COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION (*incumbent):

U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT:

ALISON LUNDERGAN GRIMES 3,644

Burrell Charles Farnsley 509

Tom Recktenwald 484

Gregory Brent Leichty 402

 

U.S. SENATE - REPUBLICAN:

*MITCH McCONNELL 2,966

Matt Bevin 2,145

Shawna Sterling 75

Chris Payne 49

Brad Copas 39

 

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 38 - REPUBLICAN:

*DAN MALANO SEUM 3,385

Brenda Sue "Susie" Board 1,337

 

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 26 - REPUBLICAN:

RUSSELL WEBBER 1,352

Alex Wimsatt 661

 

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 48 - DEMOCRAT:

LINDA HOWLETT BELCHER 2,353

Jonathan Cacciatore 499

 

STATE HOUSE DISTRICT 53 - DEMOCRAT:

STEWART GRITTON 68

Donna Crain Drury 55

Kent Stevens 54

 

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT, SECOND DIVISION:

KELLY THOMPSON 5,021

Mark K. Flener 3,345

Osi Onyekwuluje 656

 

BULLITT COUNTY JUDGE EXECUTIVE - REPUBLICAN:

* MELANIE J. ROBERTS 3,104

John David Bradshaw 1,864

 

BULLITT COUNTY MAGISTRATE, FIRST DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

DENNIS MITCHELL 659

*B. Ruthie Ashbaugh 444

 

BULLITT COUNTY MAGISTRATE, SECOND DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

GARY LAWSON 549

David L. Branham 342

*Robert M. Hunt 341

 

BULLITT COUNTY MAGISTRATE, THIRD DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT:

MIKE HIGGINS 774

Hiram Gibson 283

 

BULLITT COUNTY MAGISTRATE, THIRD DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

*JOE E. LASWELL 664

Mike Reigle 311

 

BULLITT COUNTY MAGISTRATE, FOURTH DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

JOE RAYHILL 326

Sherry Waters Hurt 314

Tom Kelly 289

Roger Hobbs 231

Paul W. Ham 107

 

BULLITT COUNTY ATTORNEY - REPUBLICAN:

JOHN W. WOOLDRIDGE 2,804

*Monica Meredith Robinson 2,177

 

BULLITT COUNTY CLERK - REPUBLICAN:

*KEVIN MOONEY 3,867

Richard W. Seay, Sr. 773

Aaron Messer 362

 

BULLITT COUNTY SHERIFF - REPUBLICAN:

*DAVE GREENWELL 3,286

Donnie Tinnell 1,776

 

BULLITT COUNTY JAILER - DEMOCRAT:

*MARTHA WEAVER KNOX 3,882

Daniel Patchin 1,378

 

BULLITT COUNTY CORONER - REPUBLICAN:

*DAVID E. BILLINGS 2,416

Timothy D. Hasting 2,051

 

BULLITT COUNTY CONSTABLE, FIRST DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT:

EDDIE McALLISTER 618 

Joshua Lee Riggle 555

 

BULLITT COUNTY CONSTABLE, SECOND DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

JOHN CAULEY 321

Walter S. Thompson 306

Eric W. Sullivan 303

Dale Walter 180

Terry Alan Williams 90

 

BULLITT COUNTY CONSTABLE, THIRD DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT:

CHARLES A. SHAW 521

Donnie Dickson 500

 

BULLITT COUNTY CONSTABLE, FOURTH DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT:

BUDDY L. GREENWELL 886

David H. Mann 535

 

BULLITT COUNTY CONSTABLE, FOURTH DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN:

MARK WILLIAMS 623

James "Jimmy" Miller 569

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE MAYOR - DEMOCRAT:

FAITH PORTMAN 474

Brian James 282

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE MAYOR - REPUBLICAN:

*SCOTT ELLIS 419

Gaynell Rummage 347

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE CITY COUNCIL - REPUBLICAN (Top six advance):

LARRY HATFIELD 455

RANDY HAMMOND 398

ASHLEY BRATCHER 366

*GLORIA TAFT 336

*DANA BISCHOFF-JAMES 332

*BERNARD "BERNIE" BROWN 321

James R. "Jim" Smothers 318

Daryl Lee 309

*Clinton Kline 287

Glen Fleming 284

*Jose Cubero 279