.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: FEBRUARY 2010

-A A +A
By The Staff

Bullitt County Schools Calendar of Events - February 2010

#####################

HOLIDAYS

14:

VALENTINES DAY ee" SUNDAY

########

15:

PRESIDENTS’ DAY ee" NO SCHOOL ee" BOARD OF EDUCATION CLOSED

#####################

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS

2:

District Spelling Bee at BCHS; 6:30pm

DAC Meeting in Frankfort

########

3:

Faculty Senate Meeting at HMS; 1:30pm

########

4:

BOARD MEETING AGENDA ITEMS DUE BY NOON

SBDM AGENDA AND MINUTES DUE

Community Partners of Reading Orientation at 10am & 1pm; must be registered to attend

Technology PD (ActivSlate, ActivExpressions, ActiVotes) at Roby Elemmentary; 4-6pm

Technology PD (Cedar Grove Staff ONLY ee" ActivBoard Training) at Roby Elementary Computer Lab; 4:15-6:15pm

########

5:

ACCESS Testing Window Ends

########

16:

Community Partners of Reading Orientation at 9am & 1pm; must be registered to attend

########

17:

Early Release Day

########

22:

STC Meeting at Roby Elementary; 1:30pm

########

27:

District Academic Meet at Old Mill Elementary

#####################

CENTRAL OFFICE

2:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

########

3:

BCEA Meeting at 4pm

########

8:

Counselors Meeting at 12pm

########

9:

Parent Advisory Meeting at 1pm

########

10:

Classified Council Meeting at 9am

########

11:

LTM at 9:30am

########

16:

Board of Education Meeting at 6pm (Construction Reports); 7pm Regular Business

########

17:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

SBDM Council of Councils Meeting at 4:15pm

########

18:

Support Services Meeting at 11:30am

########

22:

Central Office Staff Meeting at 9:30am

########

23:

Blood Borne Pathogen Training from 7:30-8:15am

########

25:

LTM at 9:30am

###########################################

BULLITT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

4:

Healthy Journeys for expectant mothers from 8-10am

########

8-12:

Stop Bullying/Harassment Week

########

11:

“Don’t U Luv Me” Play at 7pm

########

22-26:

National FFA Week

########

22:

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

########

24:

BC Students serving in “legislative page day” in Frankfort

########

25:

Science Fair at 8am

#####################

BULLITT EAST HIGH SCHOOL

15:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

########

18:

Science Fair at TBA

#####################

NORTH BULLITT HIGH SCHOOL

3-6:

Kentucky All State Choir & Band

########

8:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

11:

Europe Meeting at 6pm

########

18:

Parent Involvement Committee Meeting at 3pm

########

23:

Music Department Chili Dinner & Rehearsal Concert

########

27:

JROTC Military Ball at 7pm

###########################################

BERNHEIM MIDDLE

8:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

########

18:

Science Fair in the morning

#####################

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

10:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

11-12:

Science Fair at TBA

#####################

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

9:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

17-18:

Science Fair at TBA

#####################

HEBRON MIDDLE

18:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

23:

Science Fair at 6pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

1:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

3:

Staff Meeting at 3pm

########

8:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

10:

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

########

12:

Band Valentine Dance at 3pm

########

22:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

24:

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

########

25:

Science Fair at 3-4pm

#####################

ZONETON MIDDLE

18:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

###########################################

BROOKS ELEMENTARY

2:

Distinguished Diner

########

18:

Math Night from 5:30-7pm

Bronco of the Month at 4pm

########

22:

4th grade Conservation at 2:45pm

24:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

#####################

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

8:

4th Grade Conservation from 11:40am-12:15pm

16:

Faculty Meeting

22:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

Science Fair at 6pm

Monthly Recognition Assembly at 2pm

PTO Meeting at 6pm

23:

Volunteer Night from 5:30-7:30pm

24:

Recycle Club at 3:50pm

#####################

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

1:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

2:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

5:

Smile Kentucky Treatment Day

########

8-12:

Book Fair “I Love to Read Week”

########

12:

Story Teller Mary Hamilton

########

16:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

Skating Party at Skating-A-Rama from 6-8pm

#####################

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

16:

District Future Problem Solving Competition

########

17:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

########

25:

Science Fair at 6pm

########

27:

Governor’s Cup Competition

#####################

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY

1:

Science Fair 9:15am

########

8:

Staff Meeting

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

########

11:

Pre-School Parent Night

########

12:

PTA Dance for Grades from 3-5pm

########

18:

PTA Meeting at 6pm

########

22:

Staff Meeting

########

25:

Relay Luncheon

########

26:

PTA Meeting at 1pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

2:

Science Fair at 3:45-5:30pm (inclement weather date 2-9-10)

########

8:

Conservation Program for 4th grade at 2:30pm

########

9:

Meet and Greet from 6-7pm

########

10:

Henry Dowell Drama Workshop (TBA)

########

11:

Pow Wow at 9:30am

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

########

17:

Civil War Program for Primary Students (TBA)

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

18:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6:30pm

########

23:

Academic Boot Camp from 4-6pm

########

25:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

#####################

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

8:

Valentine Rose, sucker and pet sale

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

11:

Sock Hop for Charity from 3:45-5:30pm

########

18:

Red Cross Blood Drive from 3:30-7:30pm

########

27:

Regional Academic Meet

#####################

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

1:

Young Rembrandts at 3:45pm

########

2:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

4:

Grades K & 1 Sock Hop for Charity from 3:45-5:15pm

########

8:

Young Rembrandts at 3:45pm

########

9:

Grades 2 & 3 Sock Hop for Charity from 3:45-5:15pm

########

11:

Spanish Club Day for participating classes with BEHS students

Grades 4 & 5 Sock Hop for Charity at 3:45-5:15pm

Parent Support Group at 6pm

########

18:

Family Math Night from 6-7pm

########

19:

School Wide Assembly at 9:45am; guest speaker: Kindra Clark, new Miss Kentucky USA and former Old Mill Elementary School student

########

19:

YMCA Movie Night from 6-9pm

########

22:

Young Rembrandts at 3:45pm

########

23:

District Governor’s Cup Competition at 4:30pm

########

24:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

26:

PTO Movie Night at 5pm

########

27:

District Governor’s Cup Competition

#####################

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

2:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

5-12:

Book Fair

########

9:

Skating Party at Skate-A-Rama from 6-8pm

########

12:

Preschool Friendship Day

#####################

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

5:

Family Movie Night at 6pm

########

9:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

########

12:

Dad’s Day

########

18:

Dental Program

########

25:

Family Math Night

########

26:

Science Fair at TBA

Principals Pals

PTO Hawaiian/Summer Shirt Day

#####################

ROBY ELEMENTARY

4:

Math Night Grades 4 & 5

########

5:

Roby Rally at 9:30am

Smile Kentucky Treatment Day

########

8:

Energy Press Conference ee" KEEPS Program at 1pm

########

9:

PTA Meeting at 6:30pm

########

12:

Pre-School & Kindergarten Grandparent Luncheon

Valentine’s Dance from 6-8pm

########

16-19:

Book Fair

########

16:

1st Grade Grandparent Luncheon

########

17:

2nd Grade Grandparent Luncheon

########

18:

Math Network Meeting from 4:15-5:30pm

3rd Grade Grandparent Luncheon

########

19:

4th & 5th Grade Grandparent Luncheon

########

23:

PTA Fazoli’s Family Night

########

25:

SBDM Meeting at 5:45pm

#####################

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

16:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

########

18:

Science Fair at TBA