.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: MARCH 2010

-A A +A
By The Staff

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR - MARCH 2010:

###########################################

HOLIDAYS:

17:

St. Patrick's Day - Early Release Day

###########################################

DISTRICT-WIDE EVENTS:

2:

Statewide tornado drill at 10:07 am

########

3:

Faculty Senate Meeting at Bullitt Lick Middle, 1:30 pm

########

4:

Technology PD (Elementary/Secondary Web Resources) at Roby Elementary, 4-6 pm

KYPIRC "Nurturing Parent Sessions" at Bullitt Lick Middle, 6-8 pm

KYPIRC "Soup with Seuss" at Shepherdsville Elementary, 6-8 pm

########

8:

Central Area Music Festival at Bullitt Central Auditorium, 6:30 pm

########

9:

ACT testing (high schools)

KYPIRC "You Gotta Be There" attendance and truancy workshop at Shepherdsville Elementary, 6-8 pm

########

11:

KYPIRC "Nurturing Parent Sessions" at Bullitt Lick Middle, 6-8 pm

########

13:

KidsFest at Paroquet Springs Conference Centre, 10 am - 3 pm

########

15 - 4/01:

MAP Spring Testing Window

########

16:

Elementary Science Fair at Ridgeway Library; 6pm

########

17:

Early Release Day

########

18:

Secondary and Invention Convention Science Fair at Ridgeway Library; 6pm

KYPIRC “Nurturing Parent Sessions” at Bullitt Lick Middle, 6-8pm

########

19:

Kindergarten Registration; 9:30am-2pm " ALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

Crossroad Elementary at Board of Education

########

20:

Regional Governor’s Cup Academic Competition at Shepherdsville Elementary

########

22:

STC Meeting at Roby Elementary; 1:30pm

########

23:

ACT TESTING Make-up Testing (High Schools)

District-Wide Science Fair Awards Night at Bullitt Central; 6pm

East Area Music Festival at Bullitt East Gym; 7pm

########

24:

Preschool Registration/Screenings from 9-2:30 at ALL PARTICIPATING ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

########

25:

KYPIRC “Nurturing Parent Sessions” at Bullitt Lick Middle from 6-8pm

###########################################

CENTRAL OFFICE:

2:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

########

3:

BCEA Meeting at 4:15pm

########

9:

Parent Advisory Meeting at 1pm

########

10:

Classified Council Meeting at 9am

########

11:

LTM at 9:30am

########

15:

Counselors Meeting at 10am

########

16:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

Board of Education Meeting at 7pm

########

17:

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

SBDM Council of Councils Meeting at 4:15pm

########

18:

Support Services Meeting at 11:30am

########

25:

LTM at 9:30am

Blood Borne Pathogen Training from 3:30-4:15pm

########

29:

Central Office Staff Meeting at 9:30am

########

30:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

###########################################

BULLITT CENTRAL

6:

Band Dinner/Auction at Boy’s Scout Camp; 6pm

########

7:

Baxter Avenue Underage Drinking Prevention Video Awards at Baxter Theater; 7pm

########

9:

ACT/Senior Job Shadow Day

########

24:

Advisory Council Meeting at 4:30pm

########

27:

Military Ball at Boy’s Scout Camp

########

29:

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

########

30-31:

KMEA District 5 Concert Band Festival, Oldham Co Performing Arts Center

########

30:

KY Shakespeare Festival performs THE TEMPEST, in the auditorium from 9-10:30 am

#####################

BULLITT EAST

9:

Sr. College/Career/Volunteer Day

########

15:

Sr. English Career Speakers

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

########

24:

Faculty Meeting

########

26-27:

Drama Presentation “And Then There Was One, Too” at 7pm

#####################

NORTH BULLITT

4:

Open House at 5pm

########

6:

FCCLA Yard Sale

########

8:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

11:

Europe Meeting at 6pm

########

15:

Junior Class Ring Ceremony from 6-8pm

########

25:

Prom Fashion Show from 3-7pm

###########################################

BERNHEIM MIDDLE

8:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

########

22-26:

Book Fair

#####################

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

10:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

2-3:

Science Fair at 3:30pm

########

9:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

Band Parent Meeting

########

14:

Cheerleading Banquet at 2pm

########

22-26:

Book Fair Week

########

24:

Conservation

#####################

HEBRON MIDDLE

18:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

1:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

3:

Staff Meeting at 3pm

########

10:

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

########

15:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

22:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

24:

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

########

29:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

########

31:

SBDM Meeting at 3:30 pm

#####################

ZONETON MIDDLE

9:

Science Fair at 9am

########

18:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30 pm

#####################

BROOKS ELEMENTARY

2:

Dr. Seuss Week

########

4:

Family Literacy Night from 5:30-7:30pm

########

9:

Science Fair at 6pm

########

12:

Bronco Blast at 4pm

########

18:

AR Night at 4pm

Bronco of the Month at 4pm

Open Response Boot Camp

########

19:

Kindergarten Pre-Registration from 9:30am-2pm

########

22:

Conservation 4th grade at 2:45pm

########

24:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

29-31:

PTA Book Fair Week

########

31:

Special SBDM Meeting at 4pm

#####################

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

4:

Team Leader Meeting

########

8:

4th Grade Conservation Program at 11:40am

########

15:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

16:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

24:

5th Grade Dollars and Sense at Bernheim Middle

########

25:

Volunteer Night at 5:30pm

########

30:

4th & 5th Grade Battle of the Books at 6pm

#####################

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

1:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

2:

Science Fair (during school hours)

Parent/Teacher Conferences from 4-7pm

########

16:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

23:

2nd Grade Biography Night from 6-7pm

#####################

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

4:

Family Night for 3rd, 4th, & 5th grades from 6-8pm

########

8-12:

Book Fair Week

########

8:

PTA Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6:30-8pm

########

17:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

########

24:

5th Grade to BMS for Dollars & Sense

#####################

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY

1-5:

Dr. Seuss Week

########

8:

Staff Meeting

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

########

9:

Honor Roll Party

########

11:

Pre-K Parent Night

########

18:

Relay Luncheon

########

22:

Staff Meeting

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

1-5:

Book Fair Week

########

2:

Muffins with Moms from 7:30-9am

Book Fair Family Night from 4-6pm

Meet and Greet w/PGES Families at 6pm

########

4:

Donuts with Dads from 7:30-9am

########

8:

Fourth Grade Conservation Program at 2:30pm

########

11:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

########

17:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

19:

Braves Pow Wow at 2pm

########

25:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6:30pm

#####################

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

1-5:

Read Across America Week

########

2:

Science Fair at TBA

########

8-12:

Book Fair Week

########

9:

Desserts with Someone Special

########

11:

Family Literacy Night

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

13:

Spring Fling from 4-8pm

########

19:

Spirit Day

########

25:

Relay for Life Circus Event from 3:45-5:30 pm

#####################

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

1-12:

Third Grade Distinguished Writing featured on front lobby bulletin board

########

2:

Science Fair at 10am

2nd Grade 5 Conservation at 1:45pm

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

8:

4-H Assembly for Grades 3-5 at 2:45pm

########

9:

Parent Support Group at 6pm

########

15-26:

Second Grade Distinguished Writing featured on front lobby bulletin board

########

17:

Wacky Wednesday dress day for charity

Team Leaders Meeting at 3:45pm

########

18:

School Wide Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8:30pm

########

19:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

########

22-26:

Book Fair Week

########

23:

Book Fair Night from 4-6pm

########

24:

Preschool & Head Start Registration and Screenings from 9am-2:30pm

########

26:

Favorite Team Spirit Day for charity

Bullitt County Green Schools Summit at BLMS from 9-2pm

########

29- 4/02:

Jump Rope for Heart

########

30:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

#####################

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

2:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

########

4:

Battle of the Books

########

5:

Science Fair (during school hours)

########

8:

Science Fair for community at 6pm

########

9:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8pm

########

15:

March Math Madness (TBA)

#####################

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

9:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

ROBY ELEMENTARY

5:

Roby Rally

########

11:

Roby Staff Basketball Game at 6pm

########

12:

PTA Story Hour for K-2 from 3:45-5pm

########

18:

Math Network Meeting at 4:15pm

########

23:

PTA Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6:30-8:30pm

########

25:

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

March Madness Math Night from 6-8pm

#####################

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

1-5:

Lunch with Dad (Adult Lunches $3.50)

########

9:

Parent/Teacher Conferences from 1:30-7pm

########

11:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

########

16:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

########

25:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

Family Night