.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: MARCH 2011

-A A +A

 A list of scheduled school events for the month of March. For more information cal 869-8000.

 

Bullitt County Schools Calendar of Events, March 2011:

 

HOLIDAYS

17

ST. PATRICK’S DAY – SCHOOL IN SESSION

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

3

BOARD AGENDA ITEMS DUE BY NOON

SBDM AGENDA AND MINUTES DUE

12

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME

BULLITT COUNTY KIDS FEST at PSCC; 10am-3pm

15

ACT TESTING DATE

16

EARLY RELEASE DAY (2 HOURS)

18

SCHOOL IS IN SESSION – MAKE UP SNOW DAY

29

ACT TESTING DATE

 

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS

1

“How to Support Your Child’s Learning” at Ridgeway Library; 2pm

“How to Support Your Child’s Learning” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

3

Community Partners of Reading Orientation at CEC building; 10am

8

“Parenting for Fitness” at Ridgway Library; 2pm

Community Partners of Reading Orientation at CEC building; 2pm

“Parenting for Good Nutrition” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

10

“Parenting for Good Nutrition” at BC Community Education Center; 2pm

“Parenting for Fitness” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

North Area Schools Music Festival at NBHS; 7pm

15

“Elementary School Success Part 1” at Ridgway Library; 2pm

District Assembly at OES; 4pm

“Elementary School Success Part 1” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

17

“Elementary School Success Part 2” at BC Community Education Center; 2pm

District Technology PD at Res; 4-6pm

“Elementary School Success Part 2” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

22

“Preparing for Kindergarten” at BC Community Education Center; 2pm

“Middle School Success” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

District Elementary Science Fair and Awards at BCHS; 6pm

East Area Schools Music Festival at BEHS; 7pm

24

Central Area Schools Music Festival at BCHS; 7pm

25

Kindergarten Pre-Registration at ALL Elementary Schools from 9:30am-2pm

29

“Support Your Child’s Learning; Hands On” at BC Community Education Center; 2pm

“Support Your Child’s Learning; Hands On” at Bullitt Lick Middle; 6pm

30

Pre-School Pre-Registration at ALL preschool affiliated schools from 9am-2:30pm

31

“Support Your Child’s Learning; Hands On” at BC Community Education Center; 2pm

 

CENTRAL OFFICE

3

BCEA Meeting at 3:30pm

10

LTM at EMS; 9:30am

14

Directors Meeting at 10am

15

Board of Education Meeting at 6:30pm

16

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

18

Central Office Staff Meeting at 8:15am

22

Elementary Counselors Meeting at 10am

28

Directors Meeting at 10am

31

LTM at 9:30am

 

BULLITT CENTRAL

21

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

 

BULLITT EAST

21

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

 

NORTH BULLITT

2

Academic Team Banquet at 5pm

3

Senior Parent Booster Meeting at 7pm

4

Anti-Bulling Program from 9-10:15am

5

Senior Dinner Dance at Brown Hotel; 7pm

7

Academic Team Informational Meeting at 6pm

8

Chili Supper at 5pm

11

Senior Trivia Night at 7pm

21

Ring Ceremony at PCSS at 6pm

 

BERNHEIM MIDDLE

14

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

 

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

8

Parent Walkthroughs – All Day

9

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

 

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

21

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

HEBRON MIDDLE

8

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

15

Pride Family Night from 6-8pm

 

MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

1

PLC

2

Faculty Meeting at 3pm

7

Monday Morning Meeting

8

PLC

9

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

14

Monday Morning Meeting

15

PLC

16

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

YSC Ad Council at 10am

21

Monday Morning Meeting

22

PLC

23

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

28

Monday Morning Meeting

29

PLC

 

ZONETON MIDDLE

3

BETA Club Meeting at 3pm

Band Rehearsal at 3pm

24

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

 

BROOKS ELEMENTARY

3

Lucky Math Night from 6-7:30pm

9

School Science Fair – All Day

15

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

17

Bronco of the Month at 4:15pm

29

Skating Party from 6:30-8:30pm

 

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

12

Boy Scout Meeting

17

Faculty Meeting

21-25

Book Fair Week

21

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

Volunteer Night from 5-8pm

22

Book Fair Family Night from 4-6:30pm

 

CROSSROADS ELEMENTARY

1

School Science Fair from 1-3pm

School Science Fair night from 6-7pm

3

Family Math Night from 6-7:30pm

8

Compass Learning Workshop for grades K-5th at 6pm

Energy Team from 4-6pm

14-15

Basketball Games from 5-7:30pm

21

Skating Party from 6-8pm

22

PTO Meeting at 6pm

24

Kindergarten Pre-Registration from 6-7:30pm

 

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

3

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

7-11

Book Fair Week

8

2nd grade Biography Night and Open Book Fair from 6-7pm

14-15

Re-Turn A Page Book Drive

14

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

15

Academic Team Regionals – Composition & Future Problem Solving

Skating Party from 6-8pm

19

Academic Team Regionals – Written Assessment & Quick Recall

21

Environmental Education Program

24

Parent/Teacher Conference Night from 4-7pm

28

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

31

Choir Concert at 7pm

 

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

3

Skating Party from 6:30-8:30pm

10

School Science Fair

25

Battle of the Books at BCHS

28

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY

3

School Science Fair

7

Parent Night at 7pm

8

PTO Skate Night at 6pm

11

Patriot Games at 2pm

14

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

19

Academic Team Regional Competition at PGES

28

Book Fair begins

4th & 5th grade Grandparents Lunch

30

2nd & 3rd grade Grandparents Lunch

31

PreK, 1st & 2nd grade Grandparents Lunch

 

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

7-11

Book Fair Week/Parent Breakfast Week

18

Career Day from 1-3pm

19

Academic Team Regional Competition

24

Kindergarten Pre-Registration from 5-7:30pm

 

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

3

 

Popcorn Day

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

9

Ocean Dental visit

10

Leadership Group visit

17

Popcorn Day

Parent/Teacher Conference from 4-7pm

31

Popcorn Day

 

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

1

School Science Fair

PLC

7

PTO Board Meeting at 4pm

Skating Party from 6-8pm

8

PLC

9

Preschool/Headstart Science Family Event from 9:30-10:30am

17

Champions for Christ After School Club from 3:45-4:30pm

19

Elementary Regional Governor’s Cup Competition at PGES; All Day

22

PLC

Faculty Meeting

24

OMES/CES Family Resource Center Advisory Council Meeting at OMES

School Basketball Games from 6-9pm

28

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

29

PLC

School Basketball Games from 6-9pm

31

School Basketball Games from 6-9pm

 

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

8

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

11

Spirit Day

15

School Science Fair Awards Night at 6pm

23

Dynamite Dessert

25

Spirit Day

 

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

1

PTO Meeting at 4pm

4

Book Fair Begins

7-11

Book Fair Week

8

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

18

DARE Graduation at 2pm

 

ROBY ELEMENTARY

1

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

4

Roby Rally at 9:15am

7-11

“Hoop it Up” Games from 6-7:30pm

8

Learning Environment Meeting at 4pm

District MAP/Compass Meeting from 6-7pm

15

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

16

Academic Performance Meeting at 8am

21

Awards Ceremony for grades K-2nd at 10am

Awards Ceremony for grades 3rd-5th at 1:40pm

22

Skating Party from 6:30-8:30pm

25

Spring Fling at 5:30pm

29

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

31

SBDM Meeting at 5:45pm

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

16

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm