.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: March 2012

-A A +A

 Bullitt County Schools Calendar of Events March 2012

HOLIDAYS

17

ST. PATRICK’S DAY – SATURDAY

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

6

ACT TESTING DATE – grade 11

8

BOARD AGENDA ITEMS DUE BY NOON

SBDM AGENDA AND MINUTES DUE

9

NO SCHOOL – PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAY

10

BULLITT COUNTY KIDS FEST at Paroquet Springs; 10am-3pm

11

DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME

19-

April 20

Spring MAP Testing Window – grades 3-11

21

EARLY RELEASE DAY (2 HOURS)

 

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS

1

Technology PD at RES; 4-6pm

North Region Music Festival at NBHS; 7pm

9

Operation Preparation Community Volunteer Advisor Training at CEC; Noon

12-16

Operation Preparation in BC Schools

14

Internet Safety Meeting at Central Office; 6:30pm

16

Kindergarten Pre-Registration ALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS; 9:30-2pm

19

East Region Music Festival at BEHS; 7pm

20

Community Partners for Learning Tutor Orientation at CEC; 10am

District Assembly at ZMS; 4pm

21

Community Partners for Learning Tutor Orientation at CEC; 2pm

22

Central Region Music Festival at BCHS; 7pm

23

Relay for Life Crop Night at Central Office from 5-9pm

26

STC Meeting at RES; 1:30pm

27

Elementary District Science Fair at CES from 5-7pm

 

CENTRAL OFFICE

1

LTM at Gordon Food Service; 9:30am (resch. from March 8th)

BCEA Meeting at 3:30pm

6

Transportation Task Force Meeting at 9:30am

8

Food Service Menu Committee Meeting from 8:30-11:30am

HS Counselor Meeting from 12-3pm

12

Directors Meeting at 10am

Café Managers Meeting from 2-4:30pm

15

Sub Training from 9am—12pm

20

Support Services Meeting at 11:30am

Elementary Counselors from 12-2pm

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

Board of Education Meeting at 6:30pm

22

MS Counselor Meeting from 12-2pm

23

Central Office Staff Meeting at 8:15am

26

Directors Meeting at 10am

29

LTM at 9:30am

Instructional Coach Meeting from 1-3pm

 

BULLITT CENTRAL

1-31

College and Career Readiness Focus

6

Songs of Hope Relay for Life Event at 6pm

14

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

24

Junior/Senior Prom at Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium/Brown & Williamson Club from 8pm-12am

28-30

Drama Production

31

Military Ball from 8pm-12am

 

BULLITT EAST

1

Dessert Concert at 7pm

3

Winter Semi Formal Dance from 8-11pm

6

Drama Production at 7pm

10

SAT from 7:30am-12pm

14

Faculty Meeting at 2:15pm

19

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

 

NORTH BULLITT

3

JROTC Military Ball from 7-11pm

6

Parent Officer Meeting from 6:30-7:30pm

8

Senior Booster Club Parent Meeting at 7pm

9

Grad Night 3 on 3 Basketball or Kick Ball tournament from 3-9pm

10

Grad Night 3 on 3 Basketball or Kick Ball tournament from 8am-7:15pm

17

Weightlifting Competition from 7am-6pm

19

Ring Ceremony at Paraquet Springs from 6-8pm

25

Winter Sports Award Night from 2-5pm

26-31

School Play from 5-9pm

30

Senior Cap and Gown pictures at 8am

 

BERNHEIM MIDDLE

12

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

 

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

14

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

 

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

12

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

HEBRON MIDDLE

13

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm


MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

5

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

7

Faculty Meeting at 3pm

12

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

14

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

19

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

21

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

26

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

28

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

30

Reality Store

 

ZONETON MIDDLE

15

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

 

BROOKS ELEMENTARY

12-23

Book-A-Thon

14-15

Distinguished Diner

15

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

Math/Literacy/Parent AR Night from 5:30-7pm

30

Book-A-Thon Event

 

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

1

CGES Science Fair from 6-6:45pm

2

Viking Voyage at 2:30pm

15

Kindergarten Registration from 5:30-7pm

17

Academic Team Written Assessment & Quick Recall 

19-23

Bookfair Week

19

SBDM at 4pm

26

Volunteer Night from 5-8pm

 

CROSSROADS ELEMENTARY

1

School Science Fair from 6-8pm

5

Regional Academic Team from 3:45-5pm

6

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

PTO Meeting at 6pm

BETA Club from 3:45-4:30pm

FCA from 3:45-4:30pm

15

Energy Team from 3:45-5pm

16

4th Grade “Go Fish” Musical w/Fish Fry Dinner from 5-8pm

19

BEHS Concert

20

Father/Daughter Dance Date Night from 6-7:30pm

21

Mother/Son Dance Date Night from 6-7:30pm

 

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

1

School Science Fair

Parent/Teacher Conferences from 4-7pm

8

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

12

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

12-16

Book Fair Week

16

PTA After School Dance

20

PTA Skating Party

26

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

 

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

27

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY

12

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

 

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

1-2

Book Fair

15

Kindergarten Registration from 5:30-7:30pm

21

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

26

MWES Braves Pow-Wow at 10am

 

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

8

Goal Setting FRC Program from 1-1:30, 1:30-2 & 2-2:30pm

13

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

Distinguished Desserts

15

School Science Fair

20

Parent Resource Fair from 5-7pm

22

Bicycle Safety Program

18

Dessert with Someone Special

31

Spring Fling

 

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

1

Family Math Night and Art Show from 6-7:30pm

6

School Science Fair

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

8

Team Spirit Day

12

PTO Officers Meeting at 4:30pm

17

Regional Governor’s Cup Academic Competition

20

Teachers PLC

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

22

Family Resource Center Advisory Council Meeting at Noon

23

Salt River Electric Safety Program

26-30

Book Fair Week

26

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

27

Parent Support Group at 6pm

 

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

13

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

1

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

8

PTO Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8pm

12

School Science Fair

13

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

15

Faculty Meeting at 4:15pm

15

Kindergarten Registration from 5-6:30pm

12-16

Book Fair

22

Watch Dog Meeting from 3:45-5pm

29

Faculty Meeting at 4:15pm


ROBY ELEMENTARY

2

Roby Rally at 9:20am

17

Regional Governor’s Cup

26

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

29

Talent Show from 6-8pm

30

YMCA Crazy Hair Day

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

20

SBDM Meeting at 4:00pm