.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: MAY 2013

-A A +A

  A list of scheduled events from Bullitt County Public Schools for the month of May 2013. For more information call 860-8000 or visit www.bullittschools.org.

 

HOLIDAYS

4

KENTUCKY DERBY – SATURDAY

12

MOTHERS DAY - SUNDAY 

27

MEMORIAL DAY – BOARD OF EDUCATION CLOSED

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

1-14

KPREP TESTING

8

AGENDA ITEMS DUE

SBDM AGENDA AND MINUTES DUE

3

NO SCHOOL

21

LAST DAY FOR STUDENTS

22

CLOSING DAY FOR TEACHERS

23

PD DAY

25

GRADUATION CEREMONIES AT BROADBENT ARENA;
11AM NORTH BULLITT; 3PM BULLITT CENTRAL;
7PM BULLITT EAST

MAY 28-JULY 31

BOARD OF EDUCATION SUMMER HOURS BEGIN

 

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS

1

Volunteer Recognition for Community Partners for Learning at CEC; 1-3pm

3

Food Service Staff Meeting at 10am

7

Food Service Manager’s Meeting at 2:15pm-4pm

13

STC Meeting at 12-3:30pm

BOE Work Session at 6pm

14

Retiree Dinner at First Baptist Church of Shepherdsville at 5pm

17

Bullitt County Relay for Life at NBHS

20

District Assembly Meeting at SES; 4pm

BOE Meeting at 6:30pm

 

CENTRAL OFFICE

2

BCEA Meeting at 3:30pm

6

Directors Meeting at 10am-12pm

9

LTM from 9:30am-12pm

10

CO Staff Relay For Life Luncheon from 11:30am-1:30pm

20

Directors Meeting from 10am-12pm

24

CO Staff Meeting at 8:15pm

 

BULLITT CENTRAL

8

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

13

Spring Concert at 7pm

16

Baccalaureate at Shepherdsville Christian Church at 6pm

17

Senior Breakfast at the Zoo

24

FLEX Graduation at 7pm

25

Project Graduation at 11pm

 

BULLITT EAST

20

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm


NORTH BULLITT

1

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

7

Senior Parent Booster Meeting from 7-8:30pm

9

Talent Show 1st round from 7-9pm

10

Talent Show Final round from 1-2pm

23

Grad Nite Bunco from 6:30-9pm

29

Drivers Licensing Class from 9am-1pm

31

JROTC Cadet Leadership Challenge in Greenville, KY


BERNHEIM MIDDLE

9

Mini Relay for Life at 1:30pm

6

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

14

Talent Show

15

8th Grade Challenge

18

8th Grade Dance from 7-10pm

20

6th Grade Awards at 8:30am

7th Grade Awards at 9:45am

Field Day for 6th and 7th Graders from 12:45-2:45pm

21

8th Grade Ceremony at 10am

 

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

8

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

 

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

2

8th Grade Lock-In at 9pm

11

8th Grade dance from 7:30-10:30pm

21

Awards Day; 6th Grade at 9am; 7th Grade at 11:30am; 8th Grade at 1:30pm

 

HEBRON MIDDLE

2

HMS hosting ALL COUNTY Track Meet at NBHS; 5pm

7

PTSA Meeting at 6:30pm

10

Archery Team Competition at Nationals

14

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

15

Mini Relay for Life at 1:30pm

16

Mandatory Cheer Parent Meeting from 6-7pm

21

8th Grade Graduation at 10am


MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

8

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

9

Incoming 6th Grade Parent Meeting at 6:30pm

11

Band Holiday World Music Festival

13

Band Spring Concert

20

Diffendoffer Day

21

Graduation & Awards Ceremonies

 

ZONETON MIDDLE

16

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

BROOKS ELEMENTARY

7

PTA Meeting at 4pm

9

Music Festival from 6-8pm

10

Family Movie Night from 6:30-9:30pm

16

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

17

Kindergarten Celebration at 9:30am

20

Field Day

21

5th Grade Ceremony at 9:30am

 

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

6-10

Teacher Appreciation Week

10

Talent Show; 2pm & 5:30pm

15

Mini Relay for Life Walk (after lunch)

16

Drama Club Presentation; dinner at 6pm; presentation at 7pm

20

5th Grade Send Off at 2pm

21

Step Up Day

 

CROSSROADS ELEMENTARY

2

Kindergarten Stick Horse Racing

8

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

9

Sock Hop for K-2nd Grades from 3:45-4:30pm

10

Sock Hop for 3rd – 5th Grades from 3:45-4:30pm

13

5th Grade Play/Dinner/Art Show at 7pm

16-17

BOGO Book Fair

17

Kindergarten Celebration at 1pm

20

5th Grade Dare/Recognition at 2pm 

21

Field Day

 

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

2

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

9

Wulfe Brothers show for students at 9:30am

10

Mini Relay for Life from 1:15-3:15pm

16

Kindergarten Sing-A-Long from 9:30-1:45pm

17

Field Day

20

Student Spring Fling

21

5th Grade Completion Ceremony at 1:30pm

 

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

14

Preschool End of Year Celebration at 11am & 2:30pm

Awards Ceremony for 1st Grade at 1:45pm; Kindergarten at 2:45pm

15

Awards Ceremony for 2nd Grade at 1:45pm; 3rd Grade at 2:45pm

16

Awards Ceremony for 4th Grade at 1:45pm; 5th Grade at 2:45pm

Talent Show at 6pm

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

17

Field Day

20

Kindergarten Celebration at 6pm

21

5th Grade Celebration at 2pm

Kindergarten Beach Party

PTSA McDonald’s Night from 5-8pm

 

MARYVILLE ELEMNTARY

13

Jump Rope for Heart from 4-6pm

14

Fitness Awards from 4-6pm

16

Talent Show at 1:30pm

17

Field Day

20

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

21

Kindergarten “Moving On” Recognition at 9:45am

5th Grade “Moving On” Recognition at 2pm

 

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

15

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

17

Field Day

20

Field Day (Rain Date)

20

Kindergarten Recognition Program at 12pm

21

Awards Day; 1st/2nd Grade at 9:30am; 3rd/4th Grade at 10:30am

5th Grade Recognition Program at 1:30pm

 

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

2

WatchDOG Dinner at 6:30pm

8

Volunteer Luncheon at 12pm

14

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

17

Field Day

20

Archery Team Presentation for BOE at SES; 6pm

21

Kindergarten Celebration

5th Grade Celebration

 

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

1

Kindergarten Derby Stick Horse Races at 12:45pm

7

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

8

Preschool and Head Start Transition Picnic at Mt. Washington City Park

14

PLC

Band Concert at 2pm

Parent Support Group Family Picnic at 6pm

Band Concert at 6:30pm

15

Volunteer Breakfast from 8:30-10am

16

Talent Show at 9:30am

Mini Relay for Life at 2pm

Talent Show at 6:30pm

17

DARE Graduation at 10:15am

21

Kindergarten Recognition and Musical at 9:30am

5th Grade Recognition at 1:30pm

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

 

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

14

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

 

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

2

Band/Chorus Concert at 7pm

15

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

16

Kindergarten End-Of-Year Program

17

Field Day

20

5th Grade Recognition Program at 2pm

BETA Club Induction at 1:15pm

 

ROBY ELEMENTARY

2

Dance from 3:45-5:30pm

7

Faculty Meeting

8

PLC’s

9

Kindergarten & New Student Evening Registration from 5-6:30pm

13

Cub Crusaders from 3:45-5:15pm

15

PLC’s

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

16

Kindergarten Recognition Program

17

5th Grade Recognition Program at 1:30pm

20

Field Day

 

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

9

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

10

5th Grade Dance from 6-9pm

15

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

13

Field Day

16

Career Day

5th Grade Send Off at 7pm

21

Awards Day; Grades K-2nd at 9:30am; Grades 3rd-5th at 11am

 

HAVE A GREAT AND SAFE SUMMER VACATION!!!