.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: NOVEMBER 2009

-A A +A
By The Staff

Bullitt County Schools Calendar of Events - November 2009

#####################

HOLIDAYS

11:

VETERAN’S DAY (school is in session)

26-27:

THANKSGIVING – NO SCHOOL – BOARD OF EDUCATION CLOSED

#####################

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS

4:

Faculty Senate Meeting at Brooks Elementary; 1:30pm

5:

AGENDA ITEMS DUE BY NOON

SBDM AGENDA MINUTES DUE

Technology PD (Promethean Planet Downloading and Sharing/ NEW Inspire Software Q&A or New Email System Information) at Roby Elementary; 4-6pm

10:

Community Partners in Reading Training at Central Office; 10am

18:

EARLY RELEASE DAY

19:

District Red Ribbon Awards at Roby Elementary; 6pm

20:

Community Partners in Reading Training at Central Office; 1pm

23-27:

FALL BREAK

30:

STC Meeting at Eastside Middle; 1:30pm

#####################

CENTRAL OFFICE

4:

BCEA Meeting at 4:00pm

5:

LTM at 9:30am

9:

Counselors Meeting at 10am

10:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

Parent Advisory Meeting at 1pm

11:

Classified Council Meeting at 9am

17:

Cafeteria Managers Meeting at 2:45pm

Board of Education Meeting at 7pm

18:

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

SBDM Council of Councils Meeting at 4:15pm

19:

LTM at 9:30am

Blood Borne Pathogen Training from 3:30-4:15pm

30:

Central Office Staff Meeting at 9:30am

#####################

BULLITT CENTRAL HIGH

12:

Theatre workshops by Phillip Cherry

26:

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

#####################

BULLITT EAST HIGH

16:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

#####################

NORTH BULLITT

4:

CATS Awards Ceremony at 6pm

5:

Graduated Licensing Program from 4-8pm

6-9:

FBLA National Fall Leadership Conference in Baltimore, MD

9:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

9-18:

JROTC Scholastic Competition

11:

Veteran’s Day Ceremony

12:

Graduated Licensing Program from 4-8pm

Europe Meeting at 6pm

20:

College and Job Fair

#####################

BERNHEIM MIDDLE

9:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

#####################

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE

14:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

EASTSIDE MIDDLE

10:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

#####################

HEBRON MIDDLE

4:

CATS Awards Ceremony at North Bullitt gym; 6:30pm

13:

Homecoming

16:

McPrincipal Night at Hillview McDonald’s from 5-8pm

19:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE

2:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

4:

Staff Meeting at 3pm

9-13:

Spirit Week

9:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

11:

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

16:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

18:

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

20:

CATS Academy Awards at 1:30 p.m.

30:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

#####################

ZONETON MIDDLE

19:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY

9:

Veterans Day Assembly from 1:30-3:30pm

16:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

17:

Volunteer Night from 5:30-7:30pm

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

19:

“Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner” for 3rd graders at 6pm

#####################

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY

2:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

10:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

17:

PTA Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6-8pm

#####################

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY

9:

PTA Skate Night at Skate-O-Rama; 6:30-8:30pm

17:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY

6:

Fall Festival

9:

Staff Meeting

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

12:

Pre-K Parent Night

17:

Kroger Math Night from 6-7:30pm

19:

CATS Awards Night at 6pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

2-6:

Parent Conferences

4:

School-wide Hearing Screenings

9-13:

Parent Conferences

9-20:

Pocket Calendar “fundraiser”  GREAT STOCKING STUFFERS

11:

Veteran’s Day Activities

12:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

PTA Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6pm

16:

PowWow at 9:30am

18:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

#####################

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY

5:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

12:

Ident-A-Kid at 11:30am

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY

3:

Classified Employee Meeting at 9:15am

10:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

Parent Support Group Meeting at 6pm

18:

Wacky Wednesday Activity

19:

Family Resource Center Parent Advisory Council Meeting at 12pm

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6-8:30pm

20:

Career Day

30:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY

3:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

10:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8pm

13:

Distinguished Diner

20:

Preschool Family Thanksgiving Potluck

#####################

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY

2:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8pm

3:

PTO Meeting at 6pm

6:

“Crusade for Children” Spirit Day

10:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

11:

Veteran’s Day Assembly

20:

PTO Mismatch Day

#####################

ROBY ELEMENTARY

13:

PTA Story Hour for K-2nd grades from 3:45-5pm

16:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama from 6-8:30pm

17:

PTA Meeting at 6:30pm

19:

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

#####################

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

17:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm