.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

BULLITT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS CALENDAR: OCTOBER 2009

-A A +A
By The Staff

Bullitt County Schools Calendar of Events - October 2009

HOLIDAYS:

31:

HALLOWEEN - SATURDAY

###########################################

DISTRICT WIDE EVENTS:

1:

Technology PD (Teachers Webpages) at Roby Elementary; 4-6pm

BCEA Awards Banquet Honoring Larry Belcher at Paroquet Springs Conference Center; 6:30-8:45pm

#####################

5:

Community Partners for Reading at Central Office; 10am (must be registered)

#####################

8:

AGENDA ITEMS DUE BY NOON

SBDM AGENDA AND MINUTES DUE

#####################

13:

Special Board of Education Meeting (Quarter Review) at 6pm

#####################

14:

EARLY RELEASE DAY

#####################

20:

Board of Education Meeting at 7pm

#####################

21:

Community Partners for Ready at Central Office; 10am & 2pm (must be registered)

SBDM Council of Councils Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

22:

KSBA 4th Region Meeting at Elizabethtown-Historic State Theatre Complex; 5:30pm

#####################

23:

NO SCHOOL

Ashland Teacher of the Year Award, Frankfort

#####################

26-30:

RED RIBBON WEEK: My Life. My Choice. DRUG FREE!

#####################

26:

STC Meeting at Eastside Middle; 1:30pm

Special Board of Education Meeting (SBDM Reports, East Area Schools) at 5pm

#####################

27:

Blood Borne Pathogen Training from 7:30-8:15am

Parent to Parent on Drug & Alcohol/Underage Drinking at Bullitt Central High School; 6-8pm

Special Board of Education Meeting (SBDM Reports, Central Area Schools) at 5pm

#####################

28:

Special Board of Education Meeting (SBDM Reports, North Area Schools) at 5pm

###########################################

CENTRAL OFFICE:

6:

Transportation Manual Review Committee Meeting; 11:30am-1:30pm

#####################

7:

LTM at 9:30am

Faculty Senate Meeting at Roby Elementary; 1:30pm

BCEA Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

12:

Counselors Meeting at 8am

#####################

13:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

Parent Advisory Meeting at 1pm

SFS Manger’s Meeting at 2:45pm

#####################

14:

Classified Council Meeting at 9am

Community Partners for Reading/Volunteer Coordinator Meeting at 2pm

#####################

21:

Safety Committee Meeting at 2pm

#####################

22:

LTM at 9:30am

#####################

26:

Central Office Staff Meeting at 9:30am

#####################

27:

Directors Meeting at 8:15am

###########################################

BULLITT CENTRAL:

19:

Dracula Performance from Actors Theatre

20:

Dance Diaspora workshop; 11:11am-12:48pm

29:

SBDM Meeting at 5:30pm

#####################

BULLITT EAST:

5:

Zapping the ACT Workshop from 3-5:30pm

6:

Zapping the ACT Workshop from 3-5:30pm

Archery Tryouts from 6-8pm

10:

Baseball Pancake Breakfast at Kettle Creek; 8-11am

12:

Archery Team Parent Meeting at 6pm

14:

PSAT from 7:20-11am

19-23:

Homecoming Week

19:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

20:

Choir Dinner/Concert at 6pm

21:

Powder Puff Games

22:

Homecoming Dance from 7-11pm

23:

Homecoming Game at 6:30pm

#####################

NORTH BULLITT:

12:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

20:

Graduated Licensing Program at 3pm

22:

YSC Assembly at 1:05pm

24:

ACT Testing from 7am-12pm

###########################################

BERNHEIM MIDDLE:

12:

SBDM Meeting at 5pm

16:

Fall Festival from 5-8pm

19:

Parent Conferences from 5-7pm

###########################################

BULLITT LICK MIDDLE:

14:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

19:

BLMS Open House from 5-7pm

#####################

EASTSIDE MIDDLE:

13:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

#####################

HEBRON MIDDLE:

5-9:

Book Fair

8:

Reading Night from 6-7:30pm

15:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

20:

Parent/Teacher Conferences from 5-8pm

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON MIDDLE:

5:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

7:

Staff Meeting at 3pm

12:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

16:

CATS Academy Awards at 1:30pm

21:

Principal’s Roundtable at 12:30pm

Principal’s Cabinet at 3pm

26:

Monday Morning Meeting at 9am

28:

SBDM Meeting at 3:30pm

29:

Parent-Teacher Conferences at 4pm

30:

Halloween Dance at 3pm

#####################

ZONETON MIDDLE:

15:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

###########################################

BROOKS ELEMENTARY:

28:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

#####################

CEDAR GROVE ELEMENTARY:

5-9:

Bookfair

9:

Fall Festival from 5-8pm

13:

Parent Reading Workshop at 5:30pm

19:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

22:

Volunteer Night from 5:30-7:30pm

29:

Trick or Treat Family Night from 5-7pm

#####################

FREEDOM ELEMENTARY:

5-9:

Book Fair/Grandparents Week

5:

SBDM Meeting at 4pm

6:

RTI PD from 4-6pm

8:

Chili Supper/Book Fair from 5:30-7:30pm

12-25:

T-PRO Testing

13:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

15:

Smile KY Screenings

16:

Boss’s Day

PTA Halloween Dance

19-21:

T-PRO Testing Make-ups

20:

PTA Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama

27:

Faculty Meeting at 4pm

29:

Parent/Teacher Conferences from 4-7pm

#####################

LEBANON JUNCTION ELEMENTARY:

12:

Skating Party at Skate-O-Rama; 6:30-8:30pm

21:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

#####################

MARYVILLE ELEMENTARY:

6:

Ident-A-Kid

8:

Pre-K Parent Night; 6-7pm

12:

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

12-16:

Book Fair

30:

3rd grade Fall Party

#####################

MOUNT WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY:

1:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45

2:

Grandparents for Lunch

5-9:

Grandparents for Lunch

Book Fair

8:

Book Fair “Night” from 4-7pm

14:

Team Leader Meeting at 8pm

15:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

21:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

Pow Wow at 2pm

29:

Faculty Meeting at 3:45pm

PTA Sponsored Trick or Treat Night (time TBA)

30:

Halloween Parties at 2:30pm

#####################

NICHOLS ELEMENTARY:

8:

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

22:

Dental Screenings from “Smile America” for grades 3rd-5th

#####################

OLD MILL ELEMENTARY:

2:

PTO Fall Festival from 5-8pm

16:

PTO Movie Night from 5-8pm

22:

FRC Advisory Council Meeting at 12pm

26:

SBDM Meeting at CO; 4:15pm

29:

Family Reading Night from 6-8pm

#####################

OVERDALE ELEMENTARY:

5:

Principal/FRC/Parent Night (Primary); 6:30pm

6:

Indent-A-Kid

SBDM Meeting at 4:30pm

10:

Fall Festival; 11am-3pm

12:

Principal/FRC/Parent Night (Intermediate); 6:30pm

14:

Distinguished Dinner

19:

Parent Teacher Conferences, 4-8pm

27:

CATS Awards; 6:30pm

#####################

PLEASANT GROVE ELEMENTARY:

1:

Ident-A-Kid at 9am

6:

PTO Meeting at 4pm

13:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm

16:

“Halloween” Festival at 5pm

20:

African Dance for 4th and 5th grades

#####################

ROBY ELEMENTARY:

1:

Girl Scout Parent Night from 6:30-7:30pm

19:

Building Dedication/Open House at 6:30pm

20:

Awards Ceremony; K-2 at 9:40am & 3rd-5th at 1:40pm

21:

Smile Kentucky

26:

Literacy Night for Intermediate Grades from 5:30-7:30pm

29:

SBDM Meeting at 5:15pm

#####################

SHEPHERDSVILLE ELEMENTARY:

20:

SBDM Meeting at 4:15pm