Carrier, Jr., wins Kentuckiana Klash at Bluegrass Speedway

-A A +A

Auto Racing

By The Staff

    BARDSTOWN - The National All Star Racing Association visited Bluegrass Speedway on Saturday evening and Eddie Carrier, Jr. of Salt Rock, WV would take $5,000 back to the Mountaineer State by capturing the win in the 12th Annual Kentuckiana Klash event.  Other feature event winners for the evening included Barry Chesser of Bloomfield, KY in WBRT 1320-AM UMP Sportsman and Jason Wheatley of Loretto, KY would win his fourth straight UMP Modified main event.



    Eddie Carrier, Jr. and David Webb would bring the 12th Annual Kentuckiana Klash to the green flag, with Carrier, Jr. jumping out to the early lead, followed by Mike Jewell, Webb, Tim Tungate, and Justin Rattliff.  Dustin Neat would go from seventh to fifth on lap 2, while Carrier, Jr. had opened up a seven car length lead by lap 5.  The front five would remain the same as the first caution of the race waved on lap 9 when Marty O’Neal slowed his machine in turn three.  With the field in a Delaware double-file formation, racing would resume, with Carrier, Jr. still on the point, while Webb would take second, Neat going by Jewell for third, and Tungate holding down fifth.  By lap 15, Carrier, Jr. was still on the point, but Webb would reel in Carrier, Jr. and by lap 18, Webb would be right on Carrier, Jr.’s rear bumper.  As the field saw the halfway signal on lap 20, Webb would pull alongside Carrier, Jr. exiting turn two, but Carrier, Jr. would beat Webb back into turn three.  The same would hold true on lap 23, with the same outcome, with this action allowing Neat to close in on Webb from his third spot.  Meanwhile, Tungate would challenge Jewell for the fourth spot and would eventually grab the spot on lap 30, while Webb continued to find a way around Carrier, Jr. for the lead.  Caution would wave again on lap 33 when Scott James slowed on the backchute.  The next two attempted restarts would be called back for cars contacting the restart cone.  The final restart would see Neat get by Webb exiting turn two, while Justin Rattliff would squeeze back Jewell for the fifth position on lap 34.  The top five would remain the same over the final circuits, with Carrier, Jr. taking the win in the Carl Grover Motorsports owned Engines, Inc./Cox Wrecker Service/Blue Ridge Machinery and Tool sponsored #28 Rocket Chassis, Grover Race Engines powered machine, with Neat, Webb, Tungate, and Rattliff completing the top five.  The remainder of the top ten would be Jewell, Mike Marlar, Greg Johnson, 16th starting Duane Chamberlain, and Steve Barnett.  In preliminary action, Zack Dohm would be the top qualifier among 29 entries at 16.442 seconds, while heat race victories went to Webb in Wayne Bowen Racing Supply heat one, Carrier, Jr. in Budda Bert Transmission Sales and Service heat two, and Jewell in Arizona Sport Shirts heat three.  Chamberlain would win the Double H Race Fabrication B-Main, while series provisionals were Arnie Fields and Skylar Marlar, with Tanner English garnering the track provisional.


    The 15 lap WBRT 1320-AM UMP Sportsman main event would see Barry Chesser stave off repeated challenges from Billy Meredith in early stages of the event and then off of the efforts of Avral Thompson to take the win in the division’s feature event aboard his Buzick Construction/44 Auto Mart/Lewis Auto Salvage sponsored #75.  Thompson would take runner-up honors, followed by Tim Cummings, Sam Mull, and Derek Bottoms.  Chesser was also top qualifier among nine entries, while Meredith would make a turn four last lap pass to score the heat race victory.


    The 20 lap UMP Modified feature event would turn into the Jason Wheatley and Benji Lee show as the cousins would battle throughout the main event, with Wheatley able to keep Lee at bay and score his fourth straight win at Bluegrass Speedway in the Kaylee and Tommy Wheatley owned VFM Manufacturing/St. Joe Garage/Mark Martin Chevrolet/Wheatley Seamless Gutters/Wheatley Tile Flooring/Wheatley Auto Sales/ Brian Wheatley Landscaping/Gootee and Mattingly Heating and Cooling/Central Kentucky Electrical and Plumbing/Brady Excavating/Nukem Graphics/Rosewood Golf Course/TSM Shocks sponsored #7 Larry Shaw by Landers Race Car, Mullins Race Engines powered entry.  Lee would take second, with Josh Lucas winning an entertaining battle with Earl Plessinger for third, while J.T. Ayers rounded out the top five.  Completing the top ten were Randy Turpin, Dion Benningfield, Jeff Stith, Brad Schlosser, and Brian Foster.  Seventeen entries saw heat race checkered flags taken by Lucas and Wheatley.



SUMMARY-Bluegrass Speedway-Bardstown, KY-July 10, 2010


National All Star Racing Association Late Models (29 entries):

Top Qualifier- Zack Dohm 16.442

Wayne Bowen Racing Supply Heat #1 (top 5 transfer)- David Webb, Freddy Smith, Dustin Neat, Steve Barnett, Jordan Bland, Terry English, Duane Chamberlain, Todd Coffman, Skylar Marlar, Zack Dohm

Budda Bert Transmission Sales and Service Heat #2 (top 5 transfer)- Eddie Carrier, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Mike Marlar, Jeff Watson, Aaron Hatton, Lee Devasier, Michael Chilton, Marty O’Neal, Jerry Rutherford (DNS- Dale Dillon)

Arizona Sport Shirts Heat #3 (top 5 transfer)- Mike Jewell, Tim Tungate, Scott James, Greg Johnson, Dustin Linville, Tim Rivers, Jason Smith, Tanner English, Arnie Fields Double H Race Fabrication B-Main (top 5 transfer)- Duane Chamberlain, Terry English, Tim Rivers, Jason Smith, Marty O’Neal, Skylar Marlar, Tanner English, Arnie Fields, Todd Coffman, Jerry Rutherford (DNS- Lee Devasier, Michael Chilton, Zack Dohm, Dale Dillon)

Series Provisionals- Arnie Fields, Skylar Marlar

Track Provisional- Tanner English

12th Annual Kentuckiana Klash A-Main- Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dustin Neat, David Webb, Tim Tungate, Justin Rattliff, Mike Jewell, Mike Marlar, Greg Johnson, Duane Chamberlain, Steve Barnett, Jeff Watson, Aaron Hatton, Dustin Linville, Skylar Marlar, Jason Smith, Marty O’Neal, Arnie Fields, Tim Rivers, Scott James, Terry English, Jordan Bland, Tanner English, Freddy Smith


WBRT 1320-AM UMP Sportsman (9 entries):

Top Qualifier- Barry Chesser

Heat- Billy Meredith, Barry Chesser, Pat Hagan, Avral Thompson

Feature- Barry Chesser, Avral Thompson, Tim Cummings, Sam Mull, Derek Bottoms, Billy Meredith, Pat Hagan (DNS- David Murphy, Robbie Settles)


UMP Modifieds (17 entries):

1st Heat- Josh Lucas, J.T. Ayers, Jeff Stith, Brian Foster

2nd Heat- Jason Wheatley, Benji Lee, Gary Parks, Earl Plessinger

Feature- Jason Wheatley, Benji Lee, Josh Lucas, Earl Plessinger, J.T. Ayers, Randy Turpin, Dion Benningfield, Jeff Stith, Brad Schlosser, Brian Foster, Leo Brady, Cy Cundiff, Gary Parks (DNS- Doodle Farris, Adam Cole, Keith Trimble, Robbie Gullion)