.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Class AA, Region 3 Track & Field Championships

-A A +A
By The Staff

Class AA, Region 3 Track & Field Championships At North Oldham HS

At Wednesday’s Class AA, Region 3 Meet the top six finishers in each event scored team points based on a 10-8-6-4-2-1 system. The top two finishers in each event also qualified for this week’s Kentucky State Track and Field Championships at the University of Louisville on Thursday starting at 3 p.m. After the top two finishers from each of the seven regional meets is set for the state, the next ten best times from all the regional meets then qualify for the state championships. Listed below are the Bullitt County athletes that scored team points with special note of those advancing to the state meet.

Class AA Boys

Team Scores - Central 153, Christian Academy 71, North Oldham 70, South Oldham 46, Western 34, BULLITT EAST 32, Spencer County 32, Henry County 26, NORTH BULLITT 20, Jeffersontown 20, Shawnee 16, Atherton 14, Valley 10, Fairdale 9.

(SQ) - State Qualifier. Those seeded in the top-10 at state are noted. (i.e. SQ - 1st (qualifier).)

100-meter dash:

3. Isaac McLean, NB (SQ - 5th),11.22

6. Cody Hodge, NB (SQ - 10th), 11.36

110-meter high hurdles:

2. Jacob Duvall, BE (SQ - 9th), 15.75

5. Chris Pate, NB, 17.30

300-meter hurdles:

5. Chris Pate, NB (SQ), 43.76

Shot Put:

3. Andrew Okruch, BE (SQ), 41-11.5

5. John Lister, NB, 39-08.75

6. James Haynes, NB, 39-03

Discus:

1. Trevor Troutman, BE (SQ - 2nd), 154-06

2. Andrew Okruch, BE (SQ - 5th), 135-09

4 X 200-Meter Relay:

4. North Bullitt (SQ), 1:34.62 (Derrick Jones, Nick Crisp, Kenton Aubrey & Cody Hodge).

4 X 400-Meter Relay:

5. North Bullitt (SQ), 3:39.75 (Derrick Jones, Aurillo Puga, Keith Miller & Mike Dowell).

4 X 800-Meter Relay:

6. North Bullitt, 10:15.32 (Alec Hood, Nick Johnson, Jeremy Kroeger & Josh Ward).

In the boys’ 800-meter run, neither Bullitt East’s Stefan Reynolds nor North Bullitt’s Mike Dowell scored team points in the regional, but both advanced to the state championships.

###########################################

Class AA Girls

Team Scores - Central 118, Christian Academy 75, South Oldham 68, North Oldham 55, NORTH BULLITT 53, BULLITT EAST 34, Shawnee 28, Henry County 24, Fairdale 20, Presentation 19, Jeffersontown 16, Mercy 7, Spencer County 6, Western 6, Moore 6, Valley 2.

800-meter run:

2. Chelsey Slayton, NB (SQ - 2nd), 2:25.22

1,600-meter run:

3. Helen Heines, NB (SQ - 8th), 5:42.11

3,200-meter run:

6. Helen Heines, NB (SQ - 8th), 12:43.48

Long Jump:

2. Meri Brian, NB (SQ - 3rd), 17-00.5

Triple Jump:

1. Meri Brian, NB (SQ - 2nd), 34-08

3. Lynsey Milburn, NB (SQ), 32-01

High Jump:

2. Lynsey Milburn, BE (SQ), 4-10

5. Breann Stewart, NB (SQ), 4-08

Discus:

1. Jackie Stevens, BE (SQ - 1st), 116-09

Shot Put:

1. Jackie Stevens, BE (SQ - 1st), 38-11

4 X 200-Meter Relay:

4. North Bullitt (SQ - 8th), 1:51.75 (Jamie Glenn, Alexa Hughes, Chelsey Slayton & Meri Brian).

4 X 400-Meter Relay:

2. North Bullitt (SQ - 3rd), 4:17.34 (Chelsey Slayton, Alexa Hughes, Gentry Collins & Meri Brian).

4 X 800-meter relay:

3. North Bullitt (SQ - 4th), 10:18.04 (Gentry Collins, Helen Heines, Haley Heltsley & Chelsey Slayton).