.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Eastside, Mt. Washington split track titles

-A A +A

2010 All-Bullitt County Middle Track and Field Championships

By The Staff

    The top middle school track and field athletes in Bullitt County converged on Bullitt East High School this spring to crown champions in 26 events for boys and girls.

Previous
Play
Next

    On the boys’ side, Eastside Middle School won the competitions by a fairly hefty margin with 116 points including five victories and a 1-2 sweep in the 100-meter dash. Mount Washington Middle School finished second.

    The girls’ meet belonged to the team from Mount Washington as they won five events to finish with 133 points. There was a tight battle for second before Eastside finished with 67 points to 65 points for Zoneton and 62 points for Bernheim.

###########################################

2010 All-Bullitt County Middle School Track and Field Results

    (Scoring for this meet was done on the 10-8-6-4-2-1 system for individual events with no school able to take more than two spots. The names listed below in each event were those athletes scoring team points, not always the way the race ended. Relays were scored 10-8-6-4-2 with no school able to score more than one squad.)

BOYS

    Team Scores - Eastside 116; Mount Washington 84.5; Bernheim 62.5; Zoneton 62; Hebron 48.5; Bullitt Lick 28.

    110-meter high hurdles - Dockery, BLMS, 17.16; Glock, HMS, 17.34; Coyle, MWMS, 17.37; Thompson, MWMS, 17.53; Dezarn, ZMS, 18.06; R. Hartley, EMS, 18.47. 100-meter dash - S. Lanci, EMS, 12.94; C. Conaway, EMS, 13.19; T. Earle, BMS, 13.42; (tie) Heltsley, HMS, and Dalton Hay, ZMS, 13.47; D. Davis, MWMS, 13.72. 1,600-meter run - K. Pursley, ZMS, 5:16; (tie) Montgomery and Jordan Barbagallo, EMS, 5:41; J. Ware, BMS, 5:57; P. Coyle, 6:03; Tate Hatfield, EMS, 6:09. 400-meter dash - T. Wade, EMS, 1:05.06; B. Krebs, BLMS, 1:06.22; Ware, BMS, 1:07.25; G. Orkis, MWMS, 1:07.31; H. Rawlings, BMS, 1:08.12; P. Miles, MWMS, 1:08.28. 800-meter dash - P. Coyle, MWMS, 2:38; Montgomery, MWMS, 2:38; C. Stump, EMS, 2:39; McCarthy, BMS, 2:40; Jordan Barbagallo, EMS, 2:47; Calvert, BMS, 2:52. 200-meter dash - Guillaume, MWMS, 28:16; A. Jones, EMS, 25; D. Davis, MWMS, 28.50; Glock, HMS, 28.60; T. Wade, EMS, 28.80; D. Walls, ZMS, 29.53. 70-meter dash - T. Smith, EMS, 8.74; Hendricks, ZMS, 8.75; T. Earle, BMS, 9.02; C. Conaway,EMS, 9.50; (tie) Gordon, HMS, C. Crager, MWMS, 9.81.

    400-meter relay - Eastside, 52.88; Zoneton, 54.00; Hebron, 54.25; Mount Washington, 57.15; Bernheim, 1:02.06. 800-meter relay - Eastside, 1:56.56; Bernheim, 2:02.75; Mount Washington, 2:05.87; Hebron, 2:11.75; Bullitt Lick, 2:20.06.

    Long Jump - Alex Whitmore, BMS, 14-06; Tate Hatfield, EMS, 13-09.25; T. Dezarn ZMS, 13-06.25; Chad Caldwell, EMS, 12-10.5; Trase Milburn, MWMS, 12-10.25; D.J. Westbay, HMS, 12-09..5. Shot Put - Eiljah Wallace, HMS, 40-01.5; Tyler Ahearn, EMS, 34-06.5; C. Ivy, SMS, 33-01.5; Dylan Ferguson, MWMS, 33-01; Marc Kendrick, MWMS, 32-05.5; Trey Hurley, EMS, 31-07.  Discus - Dalton Hay, ZMS, 102-05; Corey Ivy, ZMS, 97-00; Elijah Wallace, HMS, 96-04; Mason Vincent, EMS, 92-00; Tevin Smith, EMS, 86-08; Zach Abati, BMS, 86-03. High Jump - Alex Whitmore, BMS, 5-4; Kenny Dockery, BLMS, 5-3; (tie) Cody Heltsley, HMS, D.J. Westbay, HMS, Jacob Calvert, BMS, 4-6.

########

GIRLS

    Team Scores - Mount Washington 133; Eastside 67; Zoneton 65; Bernheim 62; Hebron 47; Bullitt Lick 27.

    55-meter hurdles - Brooke Armstrong, MWMS, 10.13;  Casey Renfrow, BLMS, 10.34; T. Johnson, HMS, 10.75; K. Box, ZMS, 10.93; S. Cheser, MWMS, 11.00; C. Johns, BMS, 11.15. 70-meter dash - Megan Roby, EMS, 9.94; S. Burkhead, HMS, 10.13; S. Gentry, MWMS, 10.31; D. Reynolds, EMS, 10.35; M. Smith, MWMS, 10.37; E. Gould, BMS, 10.44. 100-meter dash - Megan Roby, EMS, 13.81; Gentry, MWMS, 14.28; O. Tutson, MWMS, 14.62; S. Wen, EMS, 14.71; K. Schmidt, ZMS, 14.82; E. Gould, BMS, 14.84. 1,600-meter run - Chelsey Slayton, Z MS, 5:49; J. Prell, MWMS, 6:15; E. McKnight, BMS, 6:29; N. Campormore ZMS, 6:32; S. Poppell, EM S, 6:44; S. Holt, MWMS, 6:53. 400-meter dash - C. Beaton, MWMS, 1:09.75; C. Renfrow, BLMS, 1:11.13; S. Still, BMS, 1:12.34; W. Brach, BMS, 1:14.50. M. McCubbins, EMS, 1:15.57; Wiseheart, MWMS, 1:15.73. 800-meter run - Chelsey Slayton, ZMS, 2:33; J. Prell, MWMS, 2:50; C. Redding,  BMS, 2:55; H. McKnight, BMS, 3:04; S. Poppell, EMS, 3:08; S. Holt, MWMS, 3:12. 200-meter dash - Megan Roby, EMS, 28.78; S. Gentry, MWMS, 30.28; E. Grau, HMS, 30.32; S. Ojala, EMS, 30.82; W. Veach, BMS, 31.31; S. Still, BMS, 31.50.

    400-meter relay - Eastisde, 59.50; Mount Washington, 1:00.28; Bernheim, 1:00.97; Zoneton, 1:01.47; Hebron, 1:02.21. 800-meter relay - Mount Washington, 2:09.38; Hebron, 2:11; Zoneton, 2:12.34; Bernheim, 2:14.97; Eastside, 2:29.53.

    Long Jump - Casey Renfrow, BLMS, 13-04; Kate Schmidt, ZMS, 12-09; Breann Stewart, ZMS, 12-04; Brooke Armstrong, MWMS, 12-03; Kassi Gilbert, BMS, 11-05.5; Cortney Johns, BMS, 11-02.25. Discus - McKenzie Bass, MWMS, 71-0; Ashley Losch, HMS, 67-0; Courtney Riggs, BMS, 60-07; Daria Reynolds, EMS, 59-0; Brianna Floyd, MWMS, 56-0-3; Kayla Teasley, 54-07. Shot Put - Brianna Floyd, MWMS, 29-9; Keeley Hughes, HMS, 26-9; McKenzie Bass, MWMS, 26-0; (tie) Chelsey Fogarty, BMS and Katelyn Hanna, EMS, 25-09.5; A. Proctor, SMS, 25-8. High Jump - Breanna Stewart, ZMS, 4-10; Brooke Armstrong, MWMS, 4-10; Chelsey Fogarty, BMS, 4-7; Whitney Dunn, MWMS, 4-5; Summer Beaulie, 4-2; Natalie Hoover, HMS, 4-0.