.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

NB JROTC cadets earn national awards

-A A +A

 HEBRON ESTATES - Several North Bullitt JROTC cadets were recently honored with national level awards.

The American Legion Gold Medal for Military Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC):  Makala Decker, Cody Niece, Robert Hughes and Christoffer Heegaard

The American Legion Gold Medal for Scholastic Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC):  Michael Coy, Jeremiah Chowdhury, Aalayah Cross and Kimberly Skaggs

The American Legion Silver Medal for Military Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC):  Eric Berman, Jasmine Jasgarszewski, Bobbie Sharp and Damon Smith

The American Legion Silver Medal for Scholastic Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC):  Austin Burda, Michael Salas, Kirklit Phoneprakaikeu, Matthew Wade and Lucky Xiong

The American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC):  Gabriel Berrier, Kevin Kruk, Abigail Potts and Justin Walls

The American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence (The American Legion presents a JROTC award to selected LET1 students who excel in JROTC:  Whitney Hoke, Corey Kiefer, Chelsea Still and Lisa Stottman

The Association of the United States Army (The Association of the United States Army JROTC Award recognizes an Army JROTC cadet who best displays the traits and characteristics which embodies the spirit of services to others): Kimberly Tims      

The Celebrate Freedom Foundation (The Celebrate Freedom Foundation presents a Junior ROTC award to a selected student who exhibits personal characteristics such a positive attitude toward JROTC and school, outstanding personnel appearance, courteous demeanor and maintains the highest personal and ethical standards): Katlyn Kallin

Daughters of the American Revolution  (The John Marshall Chapter of The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution presents a Junior ROTC award to a selected student who is a graduating senior and who has demonstrated qualities of dependability and a fundamental and patriotic understanding of the importance of Junior ROTC training): Timmy Racke      

Military Officers Association of American (The Louisville Chapter of the Military Officers Association of American presents the MOAA Junior ROTC medal and certificate to a selected student for having demonstrated exceptional potential for military leadership as a member of the North Bullitt High School Army Junior ROTC program): Samantha McAllister

Military Officers Association of American (The Fort Knox Chapter of the Military Officers Association of American presents the MOAA Junior ROTC medal and certificate to a selected student for having demonstrated exceptional potential for military leadership as a member of the North Bullitt High School Army Junior ROTC program): Ryan Dugan  

Military Order of the Purple Heart (The Louisville Chapter of The Military Order of the Purple Heart presents a Junior ROTC medal and certificate to a selected student who displayed exemplary leadership demonstrated while enrolled in the North Bullitt High School Army Junior ROTC program):  Amber Crabtree

Military Order of the World Wars (The Louisville Chapter of The Military Order of the World Wars presents the Junior ROTC Award of Merit to a selected student who demonstrated outstanding character, with exemplary qualities of military skill, academic excellence, and demonstrated leadership ability): Melanie Cahill

National Sojourners (The Louisville Chapter 134 of the National Sojourners presents a Junior ROTC medal and certificate to a selected student who encouraged and demonstrated the ideals of Americanism by deed or conduct or both; and who has demonstrated potential for outstanding leadership): Arika Proctor

The Reserve Officer’s Association (The Louisville Chapter of the Reserve Officer’s Association presents the Junior ROTC medal to selected students who demonstrated outstanding dedication to citizenship, knowledge of civic responsibility, military orientation, self-discipline and a sound work ethic): Joshua Hodge and Austin Jones

The Scottish Rite of Freemasonry (The Southern Jurisdiction of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry presents the Junior ROTC medal and certificate to a selected student in recognition of scholastic excellence and demonstrated Americanism in supporting the United States as a member of the North Bullitt High School Army Junior ROTC program): Allison Drane

The Sons of the American Revolution (The Louisville - Thruston Chapter of The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution presents a medal and certificate to a selected student who demonstrate superior leadership abilities and accomplishments, military bearing as well as possessing both citizenship and scholarly qualities that are personified principles established by our founding forefathers): Daniel Buchanan

The Veterans of Foreign Wars (The Shepherdsville Post 5710 of the Veterans of Foreign Wars presents Junior ROTC medals and certificates to selected students in recognition of outstanding achievement and exceptional leadership ability): Trevor Berger and Eric Gellhaus  

The United States Army Recruiting Command (The US Army Nashville Recruiting Battalion presents the United States Army Recruiting Command Award for Junior ROTC to a selected student who demonstrated qualities of dependability, good character and respect for military discipline and contributions as a member of the North Bullitt High School Army Junior ROTC program): Joseph Miller

United States Army Reserve High School Scholar/Athlete Award (Presented annually to a male and female scholar/athlete award to selected high school students who excelled both in their respective athletic discipline and for the exceptional scholastics qualities they displayed as well): Chelsea Desurne and Tony Redemann  

Kentucky National Guard (The Kentucky National Guard presents an achievement award to a selected student in recognition of superior achievement as a senior level Junior ROTC cadet.  This is the only award presented during our ceremony that can be worn on a military uniform as a permanent award while serving as a member of the National Guard): Alec Hood  

United States Air Force Recruiting Command (The United States Air Force Recruiting Command presents an award to selected Junior ROTC students who academically excels beyond his for her peers in mathematics and science): Christopher Glock and Tristan Miller

Kentucky Air National Guard (The Kentucky Air National Guard presents an achievement award to a selected student in recognition of superior achievement as the Most Improved JROTC cadet): Montana Lease

United States Navy Recruiting Command  (The Columbus Ohio United States Navy Recruiting Detachment presents an award to selected Junior ROTC students who demonstrate an extraordinary commitment to their studies and skills in Junior ROTC): Sean Clark, Robert Coomer, Dylan Slaughter, Billy Sparks and Alec Tryon 

Department of the Army Level Awards

Superior Cadet Award (The Superior Cadet Award is presented annually to one cadet from each LET grade level that clearly excelled above their peers in scholarly endeavors, advanced leadership potential, superior performance in Junior ROTC skills and involvement in both extracurricular activities and community support projects.  This particular award is a Department of the Army award and it is the highest-level Army Junior ROTC achievement award that a high school student can earn.):  Christoffer Heegaard (an LET1 student), Allison Drane (an LET2 student), Montana Lease (an LET3 student) and Chelsea Desurne (an LET4 student)

North Bullitt High School Eagle Battalion Level Awards

Sergeant Darrin Potter Citizenship Award (Annually, we select a recipient for the Sergeant Darrin Potter Kentuckian Citizenship and Leadership Award to an individual who has excelled above and beyond their contemporaries.  This prestigious award is named after Sergeant Darrin Potter... the first Kentucky Army National Guardsman lost in combat since the Vietnam War.  Sergeant Potter was an outstanding young noncommissioned officer who selflessly served his nation in Operation Iraqi Freedom... he also served our local community as a police officer in Jefferson County.  The 9th Annual Sergeant Darrin Potter Kentuckian Citizenship and Leadership Award was awarded to Michael Hall for his tireless efforts and selfless service to North Bullitt High School and to our local community.  

1st Annual Eagle Battalion Varsity Athletic and Fitness Award and Varsity Athletic Medal Tyler Ewell and Hannah Smallwood as outstanding members of the JROTC Raider and Orienteering Team

Best Drill Cadet Award (The Best Drill Cadet Ribbon is presented annually to those cadets who distinguished themselves during our annual Eagle Battalion Intra-Battalion internal drill competition): Austin Burda, Melanie Cahill, Aalayah Cross and Tony Redemann 

Best Drill Squad Award (The Best Drill Squad Ribbon is presented annually to those cadets who distinguished themselves as a squad while performing a designated drill sequence during our annual Eagle Battalion Intra-Battalion internal drill competition.  The Best Drill Squad Ribbon will present to each squad member of 4th Squad, A1 (during our second period JROTC class).   The leader of this squad will also receive the Commendation Medal for the preparation of her squad, winning the Best Squad honors this year): Samantha McAllister

Best Drill Platoon Award (The Best Drill Platoon Ribbon is presented annually to those cadets who distinguished themselves as a platoon while performing a designated drill sequence during our annual Eagle Battalion Intra-Battalion internal drill competition.  The Best Drill Platoon Ribbon will present to each squad member of B1 (our fourth period JROTC class).  The platoon leader and platoon sergeant will also receive the Commendation Medal for the preparation of their platoon, winning the Best Platoon honors this year): Daniel Buchanan and Allison Drane

Varsity Athletics Medal (Tony Redemann was presented the Varsity Athletic Medal for winning the state junior varsity championship in his respective weight class and Sean Clark, Billy Sparks and Tyler Goins were also present the Varsity Athletics Medal for winning the state high school orienteering championship in the yellow course)

Scholastic Excellence Medal (Annually, the Scholastic Excellence Medal is presented annually to one cadet who exhibits the highest degree of excellence in scholarly endeavors): Christopher Glock (an LET2 student with a 3.94 GPA)

Academic Excellence Medal (The Academic Excellence Medal is presented annually to one cadet from each LET grade level for maintaining the highest school academic grades): Christopher Heegaard (an LET1 student with a 3.7 GPA), Christopher Glock (an LET2 student with a 3.94 GPA), Layden Easley (an LET3 student with a 3.50 GPA) and Michael Cummings (an LET4 with a 3.0 GPA)

Senior Army Instructor Leadership Medal (The Senior Army Instructor Leadership Medal is presented annually to one cadet from each LET grade level who displayed the highest degree of leadership in and out of the classroom): Robert Hughes (an LET1 student), Amber Crabtree (an LET2 student), Timmy Racke (an LET3 student) and Cadet Hood (an LET4 student)