.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

North Bullitt cadets win over 5,000 awards for year

-A A +A

 HEBRON ESTATES – Over the past school year, cadets with the North Bullitt JROTC earned over 5,000 awards.

Previous
Play
Next

The school recently hosted an awards ceremony for the JROTC program.

The Sgt. Darrin Potter Citizenship Award was presented to former North Bullitt teacher and athletic director Lee Barger. The special award was given for Barger’s selfless and tireless efforts to make North Bullitt, Bullitt East (where he is now assistant principal) and his community better.

The student awards went to the following:

*American Legion Gold Medal for Military Excellence – Adam Holland

*American Legion Silver Medal for Scholastics – Destiny Cavanaugh and Brian Kehne

*American Legion Post Silver Medal for Military Excellence – Steffini Watkins

*American Legion Post Bronze Medal for Scholastics – Brian Williams, Jonathan Hack and Michael Wooldridge

*American Legion Post Bronze Medal for Military Excellence – Lauryn Chatman and Damian Whitehouse

*Association of the U.S. Army – Kristin Johns

*Celebrate Freedom Foundation – Jeremiah Chowdhury

*Daughters of the American Revolution – Joshua Hodge

*Military Officers Association of America – Allison Drane

*Military Order of the Purple Heart – Melanie Cahill

*Military Order of the World Wars – Rebecca Thornton

*National Sojourners – Leanna Trombley

*Reserve Officer’s Association – Amber Crabtree

*Scottih Rite of Freemasonry – Cody Niece

*Sons of the American Revolution – Eric Gellhaus

*Veterans of Foreign Wars – Tristan Miller

*U.S. Army Recruiting Command – Sean Clark

*Kentucky National Guard – Tyler Ewell

*U.S. Air Force Recruiting Command – Arika Proctor and Kevin Kruk

*Kentucky Air National Guard – Kenzie Miles

*U.S. Marine Recruiting Command – Katie Kallin and Robert Hughes

*U.S. Navy Recruiting Command – Jacob Ivy, Aalayah Cross, Matthew Wade, Michael Salas and Michael Coy.

*Scholastic Excellence Medal — Jason Puckett

*Academic Excellence Medal – Katie Kallin, Christopher Glock, Jason Puckett and Mariah Philpot

*Academic Achievement Wreath – Cadets Coomer, Drane, Glock, Holland, Kallin, Kehne, Kruk, Tristan Miller, Philpot, Puckett, Smallwood, Still, Trombley, Vowels and Wade.

*Senior Army Instructor Leadership Medal – Tyler Ewell, Rebecca Thornton, Jeremiah Chowdhury and Adam Holland

*Superior Cadet Award – Joseph Miller, Allison Drane, Cody Niece and Kenzie Miles