.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Regional Middle School Governor’s Cup

-A A +A

 The following results were from the District 11 Regional Governor’s Cup with the top five individuals advancing to state competition:

Previous
Play
Next

Mathematics - 1. Jason Puckett (Hebron); 2. Aaron Elswick (LaRue County); 3. Ben Roberts (Lebanon Middle); 4. Evelyn Tackett (Bloomfield); 5. Pierce Frye (Bernheim)

Science - 1. Nicholas Bonam (Bardstown); 2. Evelyn Tackett (Bloomfield); 3. Brandon Hottois (Mount Washington); 4. Luke Bryant (Eastside); 5. Nolan Smith (Bardstown) and Mason Thomas (Bernheim)

Composition - 1. Julia Taylor (Bloomfield); 2. Brandi Tungett (Hebron); 3. Carly Newman (Hebron); 4. Rachel Cook (North Washington) and Morgan Welch (Old Kentucky Home)

Social Studies - 1. Destinee Siebe (Zoneton) 2. Brandon Hottois (Mount Washington); 3. Camille Walton (Bardstown); 4. Brandon Swift (Mount Washington); 5. Ben Harlan (Hebron)

Language Arts - 1. Brandi Tungett (Hebron); 2. Samantha Hillard (New Haven) 3. Erica Weir (Washington County); 4. Jacob Newton (Old Kentucky Home); 5. Ripley Lucas (LaRue County)

Arts and Humanities - 1. Destinee Siebe (Zoneton); 2. Camille Walton (Bardstown); 3. Andrew Coy (LaRue); 4. Matt Underwood (LaRue); 5. Clara Pozgay (Bloomfield)

Future Problem Solving - 1. Bardstown; 2. LaRue County; 3. Eastside; 4. St. Joseph

Quick Recall - 1. Zoneton; 2. Mount Washington; 3. Bardstown

Final standings - 1. Bardstown Middle; 2. Zoneton; 3. Hebron; 4. LaRue County; 5. Mount Washington Middle; 6. Bloomfield; 7. Eastside; 8. Old Kentucky Home; 9. New Haven; 10. Washington County

 

 

 The following results were from the Sixth Grade Academic Showcase:

Mathematics - 1. Bryan Downs (Spencer County); 2. Rachel Mitchell (Bernheim); 3. Will Rucker (Mount Washington); 4. Emma Pressley (Eastside); 5. Michael Harp (Mount Washington); 6. Emily Elliott (Eastside)

Science - 1. Jacob Simms (Zoneton); 2. Emily Elliott (Eastside); 3. Chaise Blissett (Zoneton); 4. Jacob Abnee (Eastside); 5. Zachary Taylor (Eastside); 6. Eric Gore (Hebron) and Chase Parker (Mount Washington)

Composition - 1. Lilli Hanik (Spencer County); 2. Rachel Hasty (Bernheim); 3. Bayleigh Vorbrink (Zoneton); 4. Sydney Johnson (Hebron); 5. Sierra Meadors (Zoneton); 6. Ashley Kingsley (Mount Washington)

Social Studies - 1. Bailee Crider (Mount Washington) and Ida Dewhirst (Bernheim); 3. Rachel Hasty (Bernheim); 4. Michael Tandy (Mount Washington) and Bryan Downs (Spencer County); 6. Cameron Lloyd (Zoneton)

Language Arts - 1. Megan Lancaster (Eastside); 2. Cameron Lloyd (Zoneton); 3. Sierra Meadors (Zoneton) and Sydney Johnson (Hebron) and Jacob Walls (Mount Washington); 6. Talia Welsh (Mount Washington)

Arts and Humanities - 1. Lauren Masden (Eastside); 2. Ian Kerr (Eastside); 3. Justin Defler (Eastside); 4. Sydney Johnson (Hebron) and Jacob Simms (Zoneton); 6. Ashley Kinglsey (Mount Washington) and Rachel Mitchell (Bernheim)

Quick Recall - 1. Mount Washington; 2. Eastside; 3. Hebron; 4. Zoneton

Final standings - 1. Eastside; 2. Mount Washington; 3. Zoneton; 4. Bernheim; 5. Spencer County; 6. Hebron